East Ridge

Neighborhood Guide

East Ridge

Right on the Georgia line, East Ridge offers affordable living, diverse dining options along Ringgold Road, and quick access to both Chattanooga and North Georgia.

About East Ridge

East Ridge sits right on the Georgia state line, which tells you something about its personality. It's a border town in the best sense - a place where Chattanooga meets the open road south, where Ringgold Road serves as both main street and gateway, and where affordability and diversity have quietly built one of the metro's most interesting neighborhoods.

It doesn't have the Instagram appeal of North Shore or the trendy restaurant scene of Southside. What it has is something different: real people, real food, and a 275-acre park that most visitors don't even know exists.

Ringgold Road - The Backbone

Ringgold Road is East Ridge. It runs east-west through the entire city, and nearly everything that matters is either on it or a block off it. Chain restaurants mix with locally owned spots, auto shops sit next to bakeries, and strip malls that have seen better days share space with businesses that have been here for decades.

It's not polished, and that's part of the charm. This is where you find the restaurants that don't advertise because they don't need to. Armando's has been serving burgers and classic diner fare to a loyal crowd for years. Portofino's Greek and Italian pulls from Mediterranean traditions that feel genuine, not gimmicky.

Haiku Hibachi brings solid Japanese food to the strip, and New China Restaurant has held down the Chinese food spot on Ringgold Road for longer than most people remember. This stretch has more culinary range than it gets credit for.

The Antique District

Here's what most people outside East Ridge don't realize: this area has one of the best antique shopping districts in the region. Clustered along Ringgold Road, you'll find a collection of antique malls, vintage shops, and consignment stores that draw treasure hunters from across the Southeast.

Mercantile at the Ridge is the anchor - a sprawling antique mall packed with booth after booth of furniture, collectibles, art, and oddities. These aren't curated, overpriced boutiques. They're the real deal - slightly dusty, wonderfully disorganized, and full of things you didn't know you needed until you found them.

If you're into vintage, mid-century modern, or just enjoy browsing through other people's former lives, an afternoon in the East Ridge antique district is hard to beat.

Camp Jordan - East Ridge's Secret Weapon

Camp Jordan Park is 275 acres of sports fields, trails, and outdoor space that would be the crown jewel of most cities this size. The numbers are almost absurd: 13 baseball and softball diamonds, 14 soccer fields, an 18-hole disc golf course, a two-mile paved walking track, beach volleyball courts, kayak launches, a ropes course and zipline, a stocked fishing pond, and an amphitheater.

The Camp Jordan Arena seats 5,500 people and hosts everything from youth sports tournaments to concerts to community events. On any given weekend, the park is packed with travel ball teams, soccer leagues, disc golfers, and families who just came for the walking trail and the playground.

It's the kind of facility that would cost $30 to enter in a tourist town. Here, it's free. Show up, park, and use it. The disc golf course alone is worth the trip - 18 holes through wooded terrain that challenges experienced players without punishing beginners.

The Bakery and Coffee Situation

Simply Southern Bakery bakes the kind of cakes and cupcakes that make you rethink every grocery store birthday cake you've ever bought. Brea Bakery adds another option for fresh bread and pastries. Café Del Sur brings the café de olla and pan dulce traditions of southern Mexico to East Ridge, run by four sisters from Guerrero.

The food landscape keeps shifting too. New restaurants and drive-throughs are filling in along Ringgold Road and Camp Jordan Parkway as development follows the sports traffic into the area.

Living in East Ridge

Housing in East Ridge is where the math works in your favor. Home prices and rents run significantly below Chattanooga averages, and you're still only 15 minutes from downtown via I-75 or surface streets. For families, young professionals, or anyone who'd rather put money toward living instead of a mortgage payment, it's a straightforward value proposition.

The trade-off is that East Ridge doesn't have the walkable, trendy-neighborhood feel of Downtown or Southside. You'll drive to most things. But what you'll drive to is either cheap, good, or both. And when you want the downtown Chattanooga experience, it's a 12-minute ride up the interstate.

Schools fall under Hamilton County Schools. There are solid options in the area, and the proximity to the Georgia line means some families also look at Catoosa County schools just across the border.

The Georgia Connection

Living this close to the state line has practical perks. Fort Oglethorpe and Ringgold, Georgia are right there - more shopping, more restaurant options, and access to Chickamauga Battlefield, one of the most significant Civil War sites in the country. It's a 10-minute drive to a national military park that covers 5,300 acres of history and hiking trails.

This cross-border geography means East Ridge residents essentially have two states' worth of options at their fingertips. Tennessee's lack of a state income tax is nice. Georgia's proximity to outlets, attractions, and different grocery chains doesn't hurt either.

Who East Ridge Is For

East Ridge isn't trying to compete with the trendier neighborhoods closer to downtown. It's doing its own thing - affordable, unpretentious, surprisingly well-equipped for outdoor recreation, and anchored by a commercial corridor that keeps getting more interesting. If you want authenticity over aesthetics and value over vanity, East Ridge has been here the whole time, waiting for people to notice.

Local Businesses

View all
Academy of Athletics (AOA)Dog Training

Academy of Athletics (AOA)

5.0(34)
The MeraKi Goddess SpaWaxing

The MeraKi Goddess Spa

5.0(13)
Furry Land ChattanoogaPet Grooming

Furry Land Chattanooga

4.8(142)

Furry Land Mobile Grooming is a franchise brand, and its Chattanooga page describes a grooming van that comes to the customer's home. The site says it grooms dogs and cats of all sizes, with cage-free grooming and a fear-free approach. The Total Care package listed includes a grooming assessment, a hydrobath with specialty shampoo and conditioner, a full body haircut, nail clipping, paw pad shave, eye and ear cleaning, and a blow out. Add-ons named on the page include a blueberry facial, mat removal and a fresh breath treatment. The Chattanooga page lists service areas such as Apison, Collegedale, Fort Oglethorpe, Ooltewah, Ringgold and Signal Mountain, and says it sends text and email alerts.

Harry M. Suekert, DDS - Chattanooga Dental CenterDentists

Harry M. Suekert, DDS - Chattanooga Dental Center

5.0(256)

Chattanooga Dental Center is a general and family dental office on Ringgold Road in Chattanooga. Its website presents the practice under Dr. Harry M. Suekert and describes care for children, teens and adults. The services list on the site includes teeth cleaning, fillings, crowns, bridges, veneers, bonding and cosmetic smile makeovers. It also lists dental implants, implant-supported dentures, gum disease treatment, LANAP laser dentistry, TMJ and bruxism care, sleep apnea, tooth extractions and emergency dentistry. The site has pages for new patients, including forms, a first-visit overview and payment plans, and it offers online booking. According to its website, the office is accepting new patients.

Tayler Nelson LMT @ Mystic Moon MassageMassage & Bodywork

Tayler Nelson LMT @ Mystic Moon Massage

5.0(28)

Tayler Nelson LMT is a massage therapy practice at Mystic Moon Massage on Ringgold Road in East Ridge. Her website lists therapeutic, deep tissue, relaxation, prenatal and Swedish massage, plus cupping therapy. According to the site, sessions start with a conversation about what the client needs, and pressure and technique are adjusted from there. The therapist is described as a Tennessee licensed massage therapist, and the site says she has more than 13 years of experience. Sessions are booked online through the website.

Results Physiotherapy Chattanooga, Tennessee - East RidgePhysical Therapy

Results Physiotherapy Chattanooga, Tennessee - East Ridge

5.0(56)

This is the East Ridge area clinic of Results Physiotherapy, a physical therapy company with locations across several southern states. The Chattanooga clinic is on Camp Jordan Parkway, and its website says walk-ins are welcome as well as scheduled appointments. The clinic's page says its therapists treat a wide range of injuries and conditions, including sports injuries, ACL injuries, plantar fasciitis and vertigo. Brand-wide, the website also lists dry needling, manual therapy, pelvic health, care after orthopedic surgery, workers' compensation and motor vehicle accident care. Ask this clinic which of those it offers.

Gonzalez RoofingRoofing

Gonzalez Roofing

4.8(21)

Gonzalez Roofing is a roofing contractor that does residential and commercial work. Its website lists roofing installation, repairs and maintenance, and says it serves East Ridge and a 50-mile radius around it. The site says the company has more than 15 years of experience. Its website also describes a three-step process: call to set up a time to meet, get a free estimate, then start the project. A gallery page shows photos of past projects.

Mystic Moon Massage & Energy HealingMassage & Bodywork

Mystic Moon Massage & Energy Healing

5.0(32)
Benz Care AutoBody Shops

Benz Care Auto

4.9(27)
Import And Domestic AutoBody Shops

Import And Domestic Auto

5.0(20)
Nooga Lymphatic Massage CenterDay Spas

Nooga Lymphatic Massage Center

4.8(34)
Therapeutic Oasis Body & FaceMassage & Bodywork

Therapeutic Oasis Body & Face

5.0(49)
LEXOR NAIL SPANail Salons

LEXOR NAIL SPA

4.7(980)

Lexor Nail Spa is a nail salon on Camp Jordan Parkway in East Ridge, Tennessee. Its website lists manicures, pedicures and waxing, and shows a gallery of nail designs. According to its website, appointments can be booked online or by phone and gift certificates are available.

Knox Associated Insurance AgencyInsurance

Knox Associated Insurance Agency

4.8(254)

Knox Associated Insurance Agency is an insurance agency on Altamaha Street in Chattanooga. Its website says the agency has been part of the Chattanooga community for more than 50 years. The agency describes itself as independent, working with multiple insurance companies. The site says the agency now focuses on home and auto insurance, and that the team takes time to listen and walk people through their options. The website has a request-a-quote form for anyone who wants to start that way.

Mister SparkyElectrical

Mister Sparky

4.8(172)
FixNow Phone RepairPhone & Device Repair

FixNow Phone Repair

4.7(94)
Champion Christian Learning AcademyAfter-School Programs

Champion Christian Learning Academy

4.7(27)

Champion Christian Learning Academy is an early education center on South Terrace in Chattanooga. According to its website, it provides faith-based early education for children from infancy through Pre-K, with programs for ages six weeks to five years. Classes are grouped by age, from an infant program (6 weeks to 15 months) and a toddler program (15 to 36 months) to a preschool program for age 3 and Pre-K for ages 4 and 5. The site says its curriculum is personalized for each child through ongoing assessments. Extras described on the site include a Chapel on Wheels program with puppet shows and Bible lessons, plus music and movement classes. The site has an enrollment page, a parents' section and a form to request a tour.

East Ridge Barber Shop. Appointment onlyBarbershops

East Ridge Barber Shop. Appointment only

4.8(68)

East Ridge FAQ

Common questions about East Ridge in Chattanooga.

East Ridge is an independent city just south of Chattanooga along Ringgold Road and I-75. It's a no-frills, affordable area with a lot of commercial activity. Camp Jordan is the highlight - a big park and arena complex. The location is convenient for anyone commuting to Atlanta or working in the south side of the metro. It's practical more than flashy.
About 10-15 minutes by car via I-24 or I-75. It's one of the closer suburbs. The downside is Ringgold Road traffic, which can be heavy during peak hours.
Camp Jordan Park is the main attraction - it has sports fields, walking trails, a lake, and hosts events and concerts at the arena. Beyond that, it's mostly commercial - Ringgold Road has a heavy mix of shops, restaurants, and services. For outdoor activities, you're a short drive from Cloudland Canyon heading south into Georgia.
Yes - it's one of the most affordable areas in the Chattanooga metro. Rent and home prices are notably lower than downtown, North Shore, or the mountain communities. That affordability and I-75 access make it popular with commuters and first-time buyers.

Discover More

Explore Chattanooga

Find local businesses, things to do, and everything that makes the Scenic City great.